About

Our Vision

Creative and diverse communities growing together in Southeast Alberta.

Our Mission

To facilitate regional cooperation to position Southeast Alberta as an ideal location for business investment.

Our Mandate

To assist communities in regional projects and economic development activities that cannot be completed by communities on their own.

Core Focus Areas

Marketing and Communications – Make Southeast Alberta globally competitive by marketing the region on a larger scale and promoting initiatives to attract investment. It is also vital to promote the Palliser Economic Partnership as an effective regional alliance and the region as a healthy place to live and do business.

Regional Cooperation – Grow and build communities through capacity building and collaboration, ensuring strong, vibrant communities throughout the region. We support balanced and sustainable growth in member communities, building alliances, partnerships and networks that enhance economic development participation inside and outside the region.

Business Investment – Encourage sustainable economic growth by supporting business retention, economic diversity, investment attraction, industry innovation, and technology adoption and commercialization.

Executive Committee

Jay Slemp

Chair


Special Areas Board

Deborah Reid-Mickler

First Vice President


Village of Duchess

Lorne Buis

Second Vice President


Village of Foremost

Debbie Ross

Secretary-Treasurer


Village of Empress

Eric Solberg

Member at Large


Town of Redcliff

Doug Jones

Member at Large


Town of Oyen

Alan Hyland

Past President


Town of Bow Island
Board of Directors
Member Shareholder
Elected Municipal Representative
Business Representative
Alternate
1
Medicine Hat College
Kevin Shufflebotham
2
Special Areas Board
Brad Slorstad Jay Slemp
3
Village of Youngstown
Robert Blagen Debbie Laughlin
4
Town of Bassano
Irvin Morey Kevin Jones
5
Town of Hanna
Kyle Olsen Sandra Beaudoin Chris Warwick
6
Village of Rosemary
Bill Marshall Don Gibb Sharon Zacharias
7
Town of Redcliff
Eric Solberg
8
City of Medicine Hat
Jim Turner Jon Sookochef
9
County of Newell
Wayne Hammergren
10
Village of Consort
Tony Owens Barb Kulyk CAO Wanda Diakow
11
Village of Foremost
Lorne Buis Larry Robinson
12
County of Forty Mile
Stacey Barrows Diane Harty Joan Hughson
13
MD of Acadia
Peter Rafa
14
Village of Empress
Roy Gill Debbie Ross Sandra Crooker
15
Town of Oyen
Doug Jones Robert Kasco Noreen Rude
16
Cypress County
Alf Belyea Ernest Mudie
17
Village of Duchess
Deborah Reid-Mickler Tony Steidel
18
Town of Bow Island
Gordon Reynolds Alan Hyland
Signup for our Newsletter